Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Juncus patens 'Elk Blue'

Common Name:
California grey rush
Plant Type:
Rush
Family:
Juncaceae (The Rush Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Tightly clumping California native rush makes stiffly upright blue grey clumps that spread by rhizomes. Very useful in winter wet to summer dry soils. Selected by Randy Baldwin and introduced at San Marcos Growers. Sun to shade, regular to occasional watering.