Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Juncus pallidus

Common Name:
Giant rush
Plant Type:
Rush
Family:
Juncaceae (The Rush Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Straw Color
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Juncus pallidus is a large ornamental rush, forming compact clumps with dark green, wandlike stems rising 6 feet or more. Small clusters of tan, chaffy flowers are borne near the tips in summer. This is a dramatic and unusual plant for poolsides, shade gardens and tubs. Evidently hardy to 20 degrees F. or less; how much less remains to be tested. Sun or shade near the coast, light shade inland, in a wide range of soils with constant moisture. Watch for reseeding in moist soils.