Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Juncus effusus 'Quartz Creek'

Common Name:
Soft rush
Plant Type:
Rush
Family:
Juncaceae (The Rush Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Dense, stiff rush has deep green leaves and great form. Contrasts well with any lighter foliage or more ephemeral flowers. This species is widespread from central California to British Columbia, and this selection was made in southern Oregon by Dave Fross. Sun to shade, regular to moderate watering.