Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Juncus effusus 'Lemon Swirl'

Common Name:
Corkscrew rush
Plant Type:
Rush
Family:
Juncaceae (The Rush Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Shiny green corkscrew leaves in congested clump, some leaves with bright yellow stripe.