Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Jasminum polyanthum 'Pepita'

Common Name:
Pink jasmine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 15 feet or more
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Selected form of familiar jasmine is distinguished by deepest rose pink buds that open to light rose pink, highly fragrant flowers in late winter to early spring. Leaves have a purplish flush when young and mature to a deep green color. Grow in sun to part shade, with regular to moderate water. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.