Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Jasminum polyanthum

Common Name:
Winter jasmine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
15 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is the true jasmine of most gardeners' acquaintance, valued for its dense cover of dark, shiny leaves and sprays of intensely fragrant flowers. Each has a white "face" and pink tube and backing. Though a rampant grower, it responds well to frequent pruning. Best in sun or light shade, in fertile soils, with moderate to regular watering.