Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Jasminum parkeri

Common Name:
Dwarf jasmine
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high, 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
A mounding shrub, eventually 12-18 inches tall and twice that in breadth. The slender branches are dark green when young, neatly lined with divided 1 inch leaves. In summer--and often sporadically through the year--it is decorated with clusters of half inch bright yellow blossoms. A fine shrub for larger rock gardens. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.