Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Jasminum officinale

Common Name:
Poet's jasmine
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 18 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Scandent shrub bears fragrant white flowers in summer on delicate green stems. It can be grown as a vine or a shrub. Sun or light shade, moderate watering, hardy to 0 degrees or less.