Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Jasminum azoricum

Common Name:
Azores jasmine
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Oleaceae (The Olive Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is a vine of moderate growth, with dark green stems and clean, dark leaves divided in threes. It carries many clusters of fragrant white blossoms in summer. Provide sun or light shade, fertile soils, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.