Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Iris ensata 'Joy Peters'

Common Name:
Japanese iris
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
water gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Iris ensata is a spectacular wet growing species, deciduous in winter, with closely branched rhizomes and erect, bright green 2-3 foot leaves. Still taller, branched stems appear in summer, bearing large blossoms which are colored soft lavender-pink with white styles in this selection. Sun, most soils, constant moisture. They can actually be immersed in water; however, better clumps and more flowers may result from growing them in moist, rich soil. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or below.