Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Iris ensata 'Edged Delight'

Common Name:
Japanese iris
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Iris ensata is a spectacular wet growing species, deciduous in winter, with closely branched rhizomes and erect, bright green 2-3 foot leaves. Still taller, branched stems appear in summer, bearing large blossoms. The flowers of 'Edged Delight' are pure white, with a delicate violet edging on the standards. They are abundant in early summer. Sun, most soils, constant moisture. This species can actually be immersed in water; however, better clumps and more flowers may result from growing them in moist, rich soil. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or below.