Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Indigofera incarnata

Common Name:
Chinese indigo
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is one of the most beautiful of all the shrubby peas. The plant is more or less evergreen in mild winters, deciduous in more severe conditions. It is a slowly growing, parasol shaped shrub, not much over 2 feet in height but spreading to perhaps 4-5 feet. The leaves are divided feather-like into several pairs of soft green leaflets. Beneath them hang clusters of three quarter inch long, pea shaped flowers, with rose pink lower portions and lighter banners. The overall impression is that of a miniature wisteria. Our plants are seldom out of bloom, though a more severe climate may restrict their season to spring and summer. Grow in sun or light shade, with reasonably well drained soil, and moderate watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.