Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Indigofera heterantha

Common Name:
Himalayan indigo
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-7 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is a deciduous shrub, probably growing 6-8 feet high and wide. It is well-branched, with rather stiff stems and airy grey-green leaves. Through the summer and well into fall, the plants are dotted with short, dense clusters of half inch typical pea-flowers, deep purplish pink in this unnamed selection. Grow in sun or light shade, with reasonably well drained soil, and moderate watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.