Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Incarvillea sinensis

Common Name:
Hardy gloxinia
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Bignoniaceae (The Trumpet Vine Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 1 foot+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low tidy clumps have feather-like light green leaves; flower stems to 12-18 inches display light rose pink trumpets in spring and summer.