Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Imperata cylindrica 'Rubra'

Common Name:
Japanese blood grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
An elegant grass, forming many-stemmed colonies from slender, creeping rhizomes. The 1-2 foot stems are erect, and the narrow leaves essentially so, though they arch gracefully. Emerging bright apple-green, the leaves quickly adopt dark red shading, giving them a strongly bicolored effect. The reds are intensified in fall, when the whole plant seems to glow. This is a fine grass for poolside plantings, borders and containers. Semi-evergreen in mild climates, winter deciduous in most areas. Sun or light shade, most soils, regular watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.