Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Impatiens 'Zanzibar'

Common Name:
Poor man's rhododendron
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Balsaminaceae (The Balsam Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
This bushy, thick-stemmed semishrub grows as much as 8 feet high, with even greater spread, though it is easily restrained by pruning. Bright green leaves 4-8 inches long are set in whorls along the stems. Clusters of broad-petalled 2-3 inch, large light lavender flowers with magenta markings in the center appear for a long bloom season. Hardy to around 25 degrees F., resprouting after severe damage to the tops. Sun or shade near the coast, part shade inland, many soils, moderate to frequent watering. Great fodder for whitefly and mites, which are best controlled by keeping the plants well-ventilated.