Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Impatiens sodenii (oliveri)

Common Name:
Poor man's rhododendron
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Balsaminaceae (The Balsam Family)
Geographic Origin:
North and central Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-7 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This bushy, thick-stemmed semishrub grows as much as 8 feet high, with even greater spread, though it is easily restrained by pruning. Bright green leaves 4-8 inches long are set in whorls along the stems. Clusters of broad-petalled 2-3 inch flowers, colored pale pink to lilac, are presented at the shoot tips much of the year. Hardy to around 20 degrees F., resprouting after severe damage to the tops. Sun or shade near the coast, part shade inland, many soils, moderate to frequent watering. Great fodder for whitefly and mites, which are best controlled by keeping the plants well-ventilated.