Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ilex crenata 'Sky Pencil'

Common Name:
Japanese holly
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Aquifoliaceae (The Holly Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Ilex crenata is a plant with many forms, nearly all of them distinguished by dense growth and small oval, scalloped-edged leaves. Their berries are small, blackish and not particularly ornamental. This selections keeps a narrowly upright-oval form, and can grow to 6 feet high, but stays quite narrow. The leaves are about an inch long, deep green in color and glossy. It resembles a boxwood more than it does most hollies. Sun or light shade, reasonably well drained soil, with moderate watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.