Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Iberis sempervirens 'Alexander's White'

Common Name:
Candytuft
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Brassicaceae (The Mustard Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low shrublet has narrow, deep green leaves which are covered in spring by masses of clear white flowers.