Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hemerocallis 'Apricot Sparkles' PP#13223

Common Name:
Daylily
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Compact daylily is valued for its very long bloom season, with many 3-4 inch ruffled apricot orange flowers. Reblooms.