Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Helleborus Merlin PP#22350

Common Name:
Christmas rose
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Large leathery green leaves; out-facing ivory to pink flowers age to cranberry shades.