Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Helleborus x hybridus 'White Pearl'

Common Name:
Lenten rose
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae (The Buttercup Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The hellebores are showy, undemanding perennials for California gardens, with large, leathery leaves on long stalks, divided hand-like into several leaflets. Their nodding flowers are presented in branched, sometimes massive clusters above the foliage in early spring, often lasting on the plants for two months or more. 'White Pearl' is from the Winter Jewels series, developed by Marietta and Ernie O'Byrne of Northwest Garden Nursery. Large pure white flowers nod among shiny green leaves. All parts of the plant are toxic, and some people have problems even handling them. For some reason, this toxicity doesn’t prevent snails from disfiguring the leaves from time to time, or thrips from attacking the new growth and flowers. Part shade, reasonably well drained soil, and moderate watering are preferable.