Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hakonechloa macra 'Fubuki' PP#21757

Common Name:
Japanese forest grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Green & white leaves, new growth flushed pink.