Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hakonechloa macra 'Emerald Glow'

Common Name:
Japanese forest grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The green leaved form of this elegant grass for shade is more vigorous and sun tolerant than the different variegated cultivars. It makes spreading compact clumps with slender, drooping leafy stems about 2 feet tall. Thin-textured, ribbon-like leaves are shiny green. Tiny flower spikelets are borne in summer and fall, in attractive airy clusters. Green leaves can develop red tones before they go dormant in fall. Sun, or shade near the coast, part shade inland, reasonably well drained soil, regular to moderate watering.