Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hakonechloa macra 'Albovariegata'

Common Name:
Japanese forest grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Hakonechloa macra is an elegant and colorful grass, particularly suited to our coastal climate. This selection of Japanese forest grass is larger and more vigorous than other cultivars. It makes graceful clumps with drooping leafy stems to 2 feet tall. Ribbon-like leaves are predominantly green striped cream in this selection. Tiny flower spikelets are borne in summer and fall, in attractive airy clusters. Sun, or shade near the coast, part shade inland, reasonably well drained soil, regular to moderate watering.