Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hakea salicifolia 'Gold Medal'

Common Name:
Willow-leaved hakea
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae (The Protea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Dense, erect shrub introduced by UCSC/Koala Blooms program has willowy cream and green leaves on reddish pink stems, with new growth flushed bright pink. Small white, slightly scented flowers appear along the stems in winter and spring. It is adaptable to sun or part shade, and will grow with moderate to little watering.