Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Haemanthus katherinae

Common Name:
Blood lily
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Several large (1 foot or more), shiny, wavy-edged leaves are carried atop a stalk-like base on this robust species that regularly produces offsets around the base. Each stem can reach blooming size in two years. During the summer one or more 1-2 foot flowering stems appear from each bulb, bearing large, round clusters of two and a half inch orange red blossoms with long, colored stamens. Light shade, rich soil, moderate watering during growth and bloom, very little in winter. Reputedly hardy to just below freezing, though ours have recovered after a bout of 20 degrees F.