Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Habranthus texanus

Common Name:
Copper lily
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (The Amaryllis Family)
Geographic Origin:
Western United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
A close relatives of the zephyr lily, this is a bulbous plant with narrow leaves up to 8 inches long. In late summer, it makes a beautiful display of almost 2 inch yellow trumpets, centered in this form with red. Easily grown, in sun or light shade and reasonably well drained soil, given either moderate watering or periodic drought. Hardy to 15 degrees F or less.