Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hablitzia tamnoides

Common Name:
Caucasian spinach
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Amaranthaceae (The Amaranth Family)
Geographic Origin:
Russia and the Caucasus
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to 8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Edible gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Sun or shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Vining to 8 feet, with edible leaves and shoots.