Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Garrya elliptica 'Evie'

Common Name:
Silktassel
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Garryaceae (The Silktassel Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
10 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter and spring
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Wayne Roderick's outstanding selection of a shrubby coastal native is a strong grower, quickly reaching 10 feet or more and producing a thicket of shoots from the base. The 2-3 inch leaves somewhat resemble those of a live oak in their shape and wavy margins. They are more closely spaced along the stems in this selection than in the better-known 'James Roof'. In winter and early spring heavy clusters of pale green, often purple-tinged male catkins appear at the branch tips and elongate into pendant tassels up to 1 foot long. This plant responds well to pruning and may be used in large hedges and screens as well as free standing. Sun or light shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to no supplemental watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.