Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Gardenia augusta 'Kleim's Hardy'

Common Name:
Hardy gardenia
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Rubiaceae (The Madder Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Fall and winter
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Dark green mound; single fragrant 2 inch ivory flowers in summer. Especially cold hardy selection.