Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Galvezia (Gambelia) speciosa 'Firecracker'

Common Name:
Island snapdragon
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
3 feet. Bushy, many red "snapdragon" flowers, furry pale green leaves.