Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Galvezia (Gambelia) speciosa ['Boca Rosa']

Common Name:
Island snapdragon
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This is a charming native shrub whose branches arch to form a dome or mound usually 3-4 feet tall, dressed in satiny oval leaves. It is further decorated in summer and early fall by clusters of bright red 1 inch blossoms resembling narrow snapdragons. Sun, well drained soil, little watering when established. Hardy to around 20 degrees F. or a little less.