Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Galtonia viridiflora

Common Name:
Summer hyacinth
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet or more high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
One of the most robust and easily grown of the bulbs we have tried, quickly forming many-stemmed colonies. Several thick, strap shaped leaves emerge from each bulb in spring, elongating to 2-3 feet. The flowering stems appear in midsummer, poking up rapidly to as much as 5 feet and displaying dozens of green, bell shaped blossoms in lengthy succession. It dies to the ground in winter and will easily take freezes of 18 degrees F or less, especially if the bulbs are mulched. Sun or shade near the coast, part shade inland, most soils, moderate watering.