Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Galtonia candicans

Common Name:
Summer hyacinth
Plant Type:
Bulbous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Summer hyacinth; 2-4 foot stems of white bells.