Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Galium odoratum

Common Name:
Sweet woodruff
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Rubiaceae (The Madder Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This pleasant little perennial, used for ground cover in shady places spreads by rhizomes, making slender, branched 4-12 inch shoots with whorls of narrow, deep green, stiffly hairy leaves. These give off a sweet, grassy fragrance when crushed. The plants are decorated in spring and summer by open clusters of small, pure white flowers. Shade, reasonably well drained, non-alkaline soil, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.