Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Gaillardia aristata 'Sunbird'

Common Name:
Blanket flower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Golden yellow fringed petals surround a red cone-like center on this durable, hardy perennial. Masses of these bright daisies appear late spring through fall. Best in lean soils in sun, with moderate to occasional watering. Suncrest Nurseries selection.