Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Gaillardia aristata

Common Name:
Blanket flower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Masses of bright daisy flowers have golden yellow petals with red centers and appear late spring through fall. Narrow green leaves stay low on this durable, hardy perennial. Best in lean soils in sun, with moderate to occasional watering.