Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Fargesia murielae

Common Name:
Umbrella bamboo
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10-15 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Umbrella bamboo is a dense, slender stemmed, clumping bamboo growing 10 feet or more tall. The branches carry broad sprays of light green 3-4 inch leaves, giving a decidedly lacy appearance. It is an excellent plant for large containers, though slow to get established. Easily grown in sun or shade near the coast, it needs some shading and sheltering from hot, dry winds inland. Most soils, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less. Recent flowering produced seeds--plants offered are the new generation of this species.