Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Farfugium japonicum 'Shishi Botan'

Common Name:
Parsley leopard plant
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Medium shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Large frilled green leaves; yellow flowers in summer.