Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Farfugium japonicum 'Green Dragon'

Common Name:
Leopard plant
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Distinctive perennial has somewhat rounded to fan shaped deepest green leaves with heavy rough irregular texture that can resemble melted plastic. Yellow daisy flowers appear in summer. Best in fertile soil and moderate shade, with regular watering.