Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Echeveria 'Imbricata'

Common Name:
Hens and chicks
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Broad succulent blue-grey rosettes with rose pink edges produce offsets to make a wide patch. Small yellow flowers are held on coral pink stems that arch over the tight foliage.