Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Echeveria harmsii

Common Name:
Red velvet
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Winter
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 30-32 degrees F.
Furry blue-green leaves have red edges; and flush red with winter chill. Orange flowers.