Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Danae racemosa

Common Name:
Poet's laurel
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
Middle East
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Light acid soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Evergreen foliage plant for shady gardens has vase shaped clumps with arching stems of shining green smooth leaves. Tiny flowers mature to bright red berries in fall. Foliage is long lasting in flower arrangements.