Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Daboecia cantabrica 'William Buchanan'

Common Name:
Irish heath
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Ericaceae (The Heath Family)
Geographic Origin:
Northern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a small shrub much resembling some of the related ericas. It forms a dense, prostrate mound. The slender stems are closely set with small narrow leaves, deep green above and pale beneath. For many weeks of summer and fall it displays clusters of half inch, rose-purple lantern shaped blossoms along 3-6 inch stems above the foliage. This species is nearly everblooming in coastal climates. Sun or light shade near the coast, part shade inland, well drained, acid soil, moderate watering. One of the easiest heaths to grow. Hardy to near 0 degrees F.