Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Callirhoe involucrata

Common Name:
Winecup
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Purplish rose
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low rosettes have lobed bright green leaves; flowering stems are prostrate and extend from the central crown. These carry a succession of vivid 2 inch rose purple mallow flowers in summer and fall. This perennial is found in nature from the Southwest through the Midwest and Great Plains regions of the United States.