Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Calceolaria integrifolia 'Kentish Hero'

Common Name:
Pouch flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Calceolariaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Erect subshrub to 18-24 inches. Showy spikes of bright orange pouched flowers in summer.