Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Brachypodium retusum

Common Name:
Mediterranean false brome
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
North and central Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Meadows
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Rhizomatous grass for dry meadows has soft light green leaves and narrow drooping flower clusters.