Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Brachychiton populneus

Common Name:
Bottle tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Sturdy tree with densely held, dark green leaves develops a broad "bottle" trunk in time. Creamy white bell shaped flowers are spotted pink on their inner surface.