Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Brachychiton acerifolius

Common Name:
Australian flame tree
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
30 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Tender
Australian flame tree. Bright red flowers. Tender.